Privacy Policy

(Updated October 2018)

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

1. INTRODUCTION

Survivor Emergency Care Training is committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

By providing personal or sensitive information to us or by using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Survivor Emergency Care Training collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities as a provider of training.

Survivor Emergency Care Training will only collect personal information to the extent required to carry on its business, and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless notified to you at the time of collection.

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, date of birth, email address and phone number. At times where reasonably necessary for a legitimate business purpose, information collected may include sensitive information such as health and medical procedure information.

Survivor Emergency Care Training collects your personal information through our interaction with you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you communicate with us by telephone, email, online or when receiving technical and customer support.

Survivor Emergency Care Training  may collect information about you from third parties such as credit reporting bodies or other similar entities.

 

 

 

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Survivor Emergency Care Training will use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected as outlined in this policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection, which generally includes the following purposes:

  • For our everyday business operations and to interact and carry out transactions with you or your organisation;

  • in the course of the sale, distribution or provision of training;

  • to respond to your inquiries and requests providing you information regarding our products and services via email alerts, SMS or post;

  • for business records keeping purposes as required by any applicable laws or internal business policies
     

  • to provide you with access to online social media resources which we may offer from time to time;

  • for compliance with regulatory requirements, such as maintaining a record of medical queries, complaints, adverse events and recalls relating to our products;

  • any purpose to which you provided an express consent; and

  • any purpose required and permitted by law.

Survivor Emergency Care Training will not sell your personal information to any third party for any purpose.

 

4. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Survivor Emergency Care Training stores personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records including cloud storage. If you have registered on our website or have requested information via our websites, we store your personal information in databases and email servers.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems

Unfortunately, no method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at tony@survivortraining.com.au or 1300 381 067

 

 

5. PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

We will investigate all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. If you believe your complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC’s) hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC ‘s website at www.oaic.gov.au

 

6. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Survivor Emergency Care Training may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. Survivor Emergency Care Training encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Device Technologies is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update the “Last Updated” date above.

Privacy policy page

Survivor Training conducts First Aid training under the auspices and in partnership with Healthcorp Pty Ltd.  RTO 91222